All Natural BeautyCcNatural HomeCcNatural HomeOur StoryOur GuaranteeGift and BasketsContact UsOur BlogNatural Perfections Body Lotion
blades storfrnt account search prodlist basket checkout

 

Body Care Products

 

 

Butters

 

 

Lotions

 

 

Polish

 

 

Scrubs

 

 

Washes

 

 

Masks

 

 

 

 

 

Face Care Products

 

 

Washes

 

 

Masks

 

 

Scrubs

 

 

Toners

 

 

Lip Balms

 

 

Anti Wrinkle Serums

 

 

 

 

 

Essentials

 

 

Soaps

 

 

Mists

 

 

Hair Care

 

 

Nail Care

 

 

Healing Ointments

 

 

Capsules

 

 

Massage Oils

 

 

Perfumed Scents

 

 

Bath Salts & Teas

 

 

Sachets

 

 

 

 

 

Unscented Products

 

 

Unscented

 

 

 

 

 

Just for Men

 

 

Butters

 

 

Washes

 

 

Scrubs

 

 

Masks

 

 

Anti Wrinkle Serums

 

 

Shaving

 

 

Soaps

 

 

Lotions

 

 

Toners

 

 

Hair Care

 

 

Healing Ointments

 

 

 

 

 

Specialties

 

 

Collections

 

 

Baskets & Gifts

 

 

 

 

 

Design Your Own

 

 

Custom Creations

 

 

 

 

 

Information

 

 

Our Story

 

 

Our Guarantee

 

 

Our Essential Oils

 

 

Our Ingredients

 

 

 

 

 

Help

 

 

Contact Us

 

 

Security

 

 

Privacy

 

 

Shipping

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Product Site Map

 

 

xml Site Map

 

 

 

 

Our Ingredients

Aloe Vera

Aloe vera is pressed from the thick, rubbery leaves of the aloe vera (Aloe barbadensis ) plant.  The viscous gel is renowed skin soother that relieves sunburn and the symptoms associated with several adverse skin conditions, such as psoriasis and eczema.  Aloe vera gel is different from aloe juice.  Also, please be aware that several types of aloe products are sold on the retail market.  We use only Fresh Aloe Vera pressed directly from my personal aloe plant.

Alum

A strongly astringent mineral.  It helps firm up the skin.

Apricot Kernel Meal

Taken from the seeds yielded by the apricot tree (Prunus armeniaca).  The meal is naturally exfoliating and is an excellent skin softener.

Arnica

An herb that when used externally is amazing in the treatment of sprains, strains, sore swollen muscles and joints, bruising and arthritis.  Arnica in ointment form penetrates into the skin and reduces swelling internally.  This creates more flexability in the joints and less pain.

Avocado Butter

Taken from the fruit of the avocado tree(Persea Americana), is very rich and, in its unrefined state, contains nutrient-laden waxes, proteins, and minerals.  It has high levels vitamin A,D, and E as well and is especially usefull in skin care products designed for dry, stressed, and chapped skin.

Beeswax

Used to both thicken and emulsify products.  We use natural pure unbleached beeswax which adds an honey scent and a golden color. 

Bentonite Clay

A naturally occurring clay from volcanic ash that forms a gel when mixed with water.  It is used externally to draw out impurities from the skin.

Benzoin

A preservative derived from gum benzoin and other substances used to preserve foods and cosmetics. 

Black Cohosh Root

This herb(root) contains estrogen like properties and is helpful in easing the symptoms associated with menopause.  It is a muscle relaxant and soothes nerves and general restlessness.

Blueberry Seeds

Mildly abrasive, makes an exotic exfoliant for normal and dry skin.  May be to harsh for those with sensitive or oily skin.  Adds a deep blue hue to products.

Burdock

An herb that has great astringent properties, is a natural cleanser and antibiotic.  Perfect for removing excess oils from the skin.  Use it faithfully everyday if you have oily skin.  Also reduces inflammation

Calendula (Pot Marigold)

A bitter-sweet, salty herb that stimulates the liver, gallbladder, and uterus, soothes the digestive system, supports the heart, and clears infections.  It benefits the skin  especially, reducing inflammation, controlling bleeding, and healing damaged, irritated skin.  Remarkable results when used for eczema, psoriasis, fungal rashes, dry itchy patches, contact dermatitis, fever sores,  diaper rashes and cradle cap.  This is only a few of its uses.  Calendula has numerous healing benefits.

Cayenne Pepper

Kills bacteria in the blood and carries nutrients to the place they are needed faster than any other natural agent.  It can lower blood pressure as well as dissolve cholesterol deposits.  It is also helpful for the heart and stomach.

Chamomile

An anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, sedative, calmic, tonic, stimulant and antiseptic herb.  It is used for the treatment of mouth ulcers, colic, dyspepsia, sour stomach, skin irritations, eczema, insomnia, intestine irritations, and stomach ulcers.  Chamomile is also known to promote wound and inflammation healing.  Clinical studies have shown that chamomile has soothing, calming properties and helps people suffering from insomnia and restless sleep.  It has also been proven useful in reducing arthritic joint inflammations.  In general, Chamomile boosts the infection fighting action of the white cells, stimulating the immune system.

Chickweed

An herb that reduces inflammation and aids in healing cuts, burns and abrasions.  Cleans impurities from the blood and acts as a tonic  for the whole system.

Cinnamon Powder

The dried bark is ground into a fine powder and is quite useful in this form Cinnamon is analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, diuretic, sedative and aphrodisiac.  It is recommended in cases of fatigue and weakness due to its tonic properties and the fact that it stimulates the respiratory circulation It is used to stop spasms of the stomach and intestines.  It may be used in cases of psoriasis, skin rashes, and insect bites.  It is of course known to be an aphrodisiac and help with male impotence.

Coco Butter

A well known skin lubricant that comes from the roasted seed of the cacao plant(Theobroma cacao).  It is composed of 40 to 50 percent  solid butterfat.  Coco Butter is a wonderful addition to lotions, creams, and soaps especially if you want to thicken the texture a bit.  If added in large enough quantity, coco butter may give a slightly yellow tint to many cosmetics.

Coconut Oil

Three types of oil are extracted from the kernels of the coconut.  Refined coconut oil is highly processed and used frequently in handmade soap to promote rich lather.  I like to use it in lotions because it adds a creamy texture and is absorbed readily by the skin.  Virgin coconut oil is extracted from the coconut by use of a centrifuge that seperates the fresh oil from many of the solids in the plant material.  A third type of oil, fractionated, is a clear liquid that is squeezed from coconuts by use of a high pressure apparatus.  Coconut oil has many wonderful benefits for the body and research is discovering new uses all the time.  It is very exciting.  An internet search for “healing properties of coconut” will reveal a wealth of information.  Coconut is antiviral, antifungal, and antibacterial.  The oil helps the body heal and repair by supporting the immune function.  It is an antioxidant so it protects the body from free radical damage and prevents premature aging. 

Comfrey

We use the leaves of this herb.  A sweet, mucilaginous, cooling herb with expectorant, astringent, soothing, and healing effects.  It reduces inflammation, and controls bleeding.  Use externally for sores, varicose veins and ulcers, arthritis, sprains, bunions, hemorrhoids, and injuries including fractures.

Corn Meal

This course and grainy substance makes a wonderful natural exfoliant.

Cucumber

A cooling, diuretic, alterative herb that clears and softens the skin.  It is used in the healing of blemished, irritated, and inflamed skin, heat rashes, sun burn and sore eyes.

Dandelion Root

Extremely high in iron this root is used in tonics as a blood booster. Used to treat anemia, liver disorders, and diabetes can also be used as a diuretic. 

Flax Seed Oil

Flax seeds are rich in Alpha-linolenic Acid(ALA) an omega-3 series of essential fatty acids.  The body Cannot Make omega-3 fatty acids and must obtain them from external sources.  Topical use of Flax Seed Oil will allow the body to absorb some of these essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity.  It is an important oil for those suffering from various skin problems.

Ginger Root

A sweet , pungent, aromatic, warming herb that is expectorant, increases perspiration, improves digestion and liver function, controls nausea, vomiting, and coughing, stimulates the circulation, relaxes spasms, and relieves pain.  Used medicinally in the treatment of motion sickness, indigestion, colds, coughs, and flu.  Externally used for spasmodic pain , rheumatism, menstrual cramps, and sprains.

Green Tea

Known for its health benefits when sipped as a tea,  research proves that the plant’s antioxidant activity works topically as well. Green tea is one of the better antioxidants because it is full spectrum, so it takes care of quite a few free radicals.  The February 22, 2001 edition of the journal Carcinogenesis reported that the polyphenols in green tea reduce the amount of free radicals and inflammatory prostaglandins, which are produced by skin immune cells in response to UVB sun rays.  When research scientists at the University of California, Berkeley, found that green tea actually reactivated dying skin cells, they started referring to it as the “fountain of youth”.  The researchers believe green tea’s active ingredient could revolutionize skin care.

Hibiscus Flower

A fragrantly sweet, astringent, cooling herb that soothes irritated skin and relaxes spasms. 

Honey

Honey has been used for centuries in skin care.  Cleopatra used milk and honey in her baths to maintain her youthful appearance.  Burns, wounds, and infections of the skin were treated with honey.  Honey is a humectant, which attracts and retains moisture, and also acts as an anti-irritant, making it suitable for sensitive skin.  It also has antiseptic and antibacterial properties.  Honey contains formic acid, enzymes, vitamins and minerals such as Vitamin C, iron, copper, manganese, calcium, potassium, sodium, phosphorus, and magnesium.  In skin care it has moisturizing, soothing, and toning effects.

Hoodia (Hoodia Gordonii)

A plant in the milk thistle family, it is sometimes confused with the cactus.  It has been growing for thousands of years on the Kalahari Desert.  The bushman tribe, San, living on the Kalahari having been using the Hoodia Gordonii  to ease their hunger and sustain them while hunting for food.  Research indicates Hoodia interacts with a specific part of the brain that controls appetite, thus telling the body you are full and satisfied.  Clinical trials showed after 15 days patients decreased their calorie intake by 1000 and reduced body fat by 2.2 pounds.  Hoodia Gordonii has not been know to have any serious or harmful side effects and has not been found to contain any dangerous stimulants. 

Horsetail

An herb with a high silica content. External treatments using horsetail help keep skin, nails, and hair smooth and shiny as well as strong and healthy. Very effective on splitting and brittle nails as well.

Irish Moss

An emollient herb that when placed in water becomes a jelly like substance. It has healing and soothing agents in it and is which make it the herb of choice in healing burns. 

Jasmine Flowers

An exotic, sensuous plant with delicate white flowers.  The ancients revered jasmine as the “perfume of love”.  In modern times jasmine is prized for its ability to promote a sense of optimism and well being and its effectiveness at soothing away the tensions of an overworked mind.

Lavender

The healing properties of lavender place the herb in the group of the most widely used herbs in the world.  It is analgesic, sedative, antiseptic, and antibacterial.  Lavender is used for the treatment of migraines, headache, nervous disorders, insomnia, wounds, eczema, burns, and skin infections.  It possesses the property to boost the nervous system while at the same time it is calming in cases of depression and anxiety.  It is antispasmodic to diseases of the respiratory system like asthma, bronchitis, and flu. 

Lavender is also known for its ability to reduce blood pressure and it is often used as a tonic for the heart, regulating the circulatory system.  Its tonic action helps in exhaustion and promotes natural sleep.

Mineral Salts

Made up of magnesium sulfate.  Used in baths it facilitates the removal of toxins from the body.  Mineral salts also ease sore muscles, an excellent way of combating stress and tension.

Motherwort

An herb that strengthens the nervous system and is a tonic for the whole body.  It helps those who are prone to headaches and helps relieve menstrual discomforts.

Nettle

An herb which has styptic, astringent, hair tonic, anti-asthmatic, and hypotensive properties.  Nettle is used in the treatment of hair loss, weakness, asthma, arthritis, hemorrhage, rheumatism, eczema, and gall bladder stones.  Nettle has the property of diluting uric acid, a property that makes the herb useful in cystitis and gall stones.  It also contains a variety of minerals and natural salts that do no harm and so it is recommended to people who try to avoid salt.  The root combined with the herb helps in chronic rheumatism while the juice of the root are employed to relieve lung diseases like asthma and bronchitis.  Young nettles and nettle juice are considered to be a hair tonic and that they stimulate hair growth.

Parsley

A bitter, aromatic, diuretic herb that relaxes spasms, reduces inflammation, and clears toxins.  Used externally it is great for clear up the complexion. Internally parsley is used for menstrual complaints, edema, cystitis, kidney stones, indigestion, colic, anorexia, anemia, and arthritis.

Pekoe Tea

An herb that contains tannin, which is an astringent substance that helps remove toxins.  Pekoe tea also helps remove the burning and stinging sensation from the skin.

Peppermint

An herb that is used in the treatment of stomach distress, cold/flu, nervous tension, and menstrual pain.  It cools and soothes the skin, and aids in healing irritated and inflamed skin. 

Rhassoul Clay

A Moroccan clay that is still used today as it was hundreds of years ago.  Rhassoul has extraordinary ability to absorb oil and impurities from both the skin and hair.  This clay reduces dryness, flakiness, improves skin clarity and skin texture, and removes dead skin layers.

Rice Bran Oil

An expeller pressed oil high in essential fatty acids.  Amazing antioxidizing and sunscreen properties.  This is a wonderful healing oil that absorbs readily into the skin where it can then hydrate and nourish.

Rosehip Seed Oil

Extracted from the ripened fruit of a hybrid, thorny, wild rose bush, which is common in South American countries.  The oil contains Vitamin C and is Extremely high in Gamma-linolenic acid(GLA), a fatty acid that repairs skin damage.  Rosehip seed oil promotes regeneration of the skin, helps reduce and prevent scarring, eradicates wrinkles, and maintains the texture, freshness, and elasticity of the skin.  This oil is indispensable in skin care.  This is why you will find rosehip seed oil in so many of the concoctions I create.  Only the best for you.

Rosemary

An antiseptic, antidepressant, sedative yet stimulating herb.  Rosemary is used externally to relieve muscle pains, neuralgia, sciatica, and bruises.  As a stimulant it promotes circulation.  It also stimulates the scalp and helps hair growth.  It is being used in some hospitals as an air cleanser. Rosemary is used to alleviate stress and mild to moderate depression.  It can also be very effective when used for indigestion.

Rosewater

A lightly scented  cleanser for the skin.  Perfect for all skin types.   This hydrosol refreshens and adds moisture.

Sage

This herb is one of the most important and widely used herbs in the world It boosts the function of most body organs.  It is a stimulant, astringent, carminative, tonic, sedative, blood purifier, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, aromatic, nervine, diaphoretic, and antiseptic.  Sage is used in the treatment of nervous conditions, headaches, skin irritations, wounds, mouth infections, sore throats, indigestion, gastritis, fever, depression, and insomnia. 

Sea Salt

This salt supplies the body with 92 vital trace mineral needed to promote optimum skin radiance.  Nourishes and rejuvenates, bringing back that healthy glow.

Shea Butter

Derived from the seeds of the karate tree, which grows in Africa, shea butter is milder, creamier, richer in texture, less solid, and more emollient than coco butter.  A potent moisturizer and skin soother.  Provides the ultimate anti aging effects and is a leader in skin care protection. 

Skullcap

An herb so named for the bell shaped lid of the calyx.  The calyx is a cap or helmet- shaped protuberance.  It is a superior nervine and tonic.  It is a good relaxant and is useful for sleeplessness, headaches and all nervous disorders.

Slippery Elm Bark

The dried inner bark of the tree is where you find the emollient and demulcent properties of this herb.  It is a great expectorant.  It soothes irritations of the alimentary and bronchial systems. 

Soapwort

An herb that contains saponin, a substance that is extracted to manufacture soap.  This plant is what the native peoples would use to wash themselves.  Soapwort is also very soothing to dry irritated skin. 

Strawberry Leaf

There is iron, potassium, sulfur, calcium, sodium, and associated acids such as citric and malic found in this herb.  It is used to treat gout and related disorders.  Has great benefits for the alimentary and urinary systems.  An all around fantastic tonic.

Sunflower Seed Oil

Obtained from the milling of the seeds of the tall and radiant sunflower.  The oil is rich in vitamin A and E.  This light oil will leave what has been called a “second skin” after drying.  You will not feel sticky or greasy, just hydrated and soft. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin.

Thyme

An herb used mainly for its astringent properties. It works beautifully on healing acne.  Thyme is also a great expectorant, and antispasmodic for colds and coughs.

Valerian Root

A well know sedative herb.  It can be used as a relaxant to calm the whole body.  It has an outstanding influence on the cerebrospinal system and is an easily tolerated calmative.  It also acts as a stimulant and diuretic for the kidneys, and so you could use it to treat kidney problems. 

Vanilla Bean Specks-

Finely ground vanilla beans that give a light exfoliation.  Perfect for delicate areas such as the face.

Vegetable Glycerin, Liquid

A water soluble humectant and emollient.  It attracts moisture from the surrounding atmosphere, it’s a boon in skin care products used in damp, humid environments.  If it is used excessively in dry environmental conditions, it can begin to draw on the skin’s own natural moisture, resulting in dryness.

Vitamin E

A natural antioxidant and essential vitamin obtained by the processing of food grade vegetable oils such as wheat germ and sea buckthorn berries.  Vitamin E helps eradicate free radicals from the skin, and because it retards oxidation, it helps extend the shelf life of many products.  Its truly a wonder, a natural preservative that is so beneficial to the skin.

Watercress

This herb is loaded with vitamin C and contains many important minerals such as calcium, sulfur, copper, iron, and manganese, which strengthen the blood.  Great for treating anemic conditions as well as being a great all around tonic.

Wild Yam Root

An herb reported to contain an estrogen- like molecule (diosgenin).  When this molecule enters the body, it is treated and reacted to as an estrogen molecule.  This is why it is necessary to take a daily dose after you have reached menopause.

Witch Hazel

Herbal extract in non alcoholic solution.  A natural astringent known for shrinking the pores on the skin.  It soothes inflammation, burns, infections and insect stings.

Xanthum Gum

Fermented corn sugar that is often used to thicken and stabilize products.  It lends a more fluid, spreadable texture to an emulsion, making it easier to massage into the skin.  Has a natural firming effect on the skin.

Yarrow

An herb that contains silicin and salicylates, so it eases feverish aches and pains.  The roots are used to treat blood disorders. Yarrow has many minerals in it such as iron, calcium, potassium, sodium, and sulfur.  It also contains two substances called achillein and achilleic acid.  When ingested, these substances help to reduce the time it takes blood to clot.  It has external uses as well.  It is an astringent and can be used to clean as well as relieve pain of wounds and sores.

 

Pure

Special Offers


FREE Shipping on all orders over $75.00

20% off coupon with every purchase for next purchase


Most Popular Products


Tropical Greetings Soap

Natural Perfection’s Lotion

Arnica Cream

Pampered Feet Kit


Home    |    Our Story    |    Gift Baskets    |     Contact Us    |   Where To Buy    |    Legal

all natural

© Copyright 2008 Christine's Concoctions, Inc All rights reserved.