All Natural BeautyCcNatural HomeCcNatural HomeOur StoryOur GuaranteeGift and BasketsContact UsOur BlogNatural Perfections Body Lotion
blades storfrnt account search prodlist basket checkout

 

Body Care Products

 

 

Butters

 

 

Lotions

 

 

Polish

 

 

Scrubs

 

 

Washes

 

 

Masks

 

 

 

 

 

Face Care Products

 

 

Washes

 

 

Masks

 

 

Scrubs

 

 

Toners

 

 

Lip Balms

 

 

Anti Wrinkle Serums

 

 

 

 

 

Essentials

 

 

Soaps

 

 

Mists

 

 

Hair Care

 

 

Nail Care

 

 

Healing Ointments

 

 

Capsules

 

 

Massage Oils

 

 

Perfumed Scents

 

 

Bath Salts & Teas

 

 

Sachets

 

 

 

 

 

Unscented Products

 

 

Unscented

 

 

 

 

 

Just for Men

 

 

Butters

 

 

Washes

 

 

Scrubs

 

 

Masks

 

 

Anti Wrinkle Serums

 

 

Shaving

 

 

Soaps

 

 

Lotions

 

 

Toners

 

 

Hair Care

 

 

Healing Ointments

 

 

 

 

 

Specialties

 

 

Collections

 

 

Baskets & Gifts

 

 

 

 

 

Design Your Own

 

 

Custom Creations

 

 

 

 

 

Information

 

 

Our Story

 

 

Our Guarantee

 

 

Our Essential Oils

 

 

Our Ingredients

 

 

 

 

 

Help

 

 

Contact Us

 

 

Security

 

 

Privacy

 

 

Shipping

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Product Site Map

 

 

xml Site Map

 

 

 

 

Essential Oils

Almond
prunus amygdalus

Almond is a soothing oil. Helps relax muscles spasms and tension. Used externally for dry skin conditions.  Not to be used by those with nut allergies

Angelica
Angelica archangelica

A most exquisite and precious aromatic oil, with a fragrance that imparts purity and sweetness as well as warmth and musky depth. Steeped in rich folklore, its very name suggests how esteemed it was, believed to be a safeguard against all forms of contagious disease and infection. Today Angelica is used in a wide variety of ways, from the curative to the culinary, yet its most important use is for spiritual opening.

Angelica adds a unique spiritual note to other oils like Rose or Jasmine. It is very often used in birthing rooms, in hospitals, or in sanctuaries. Wherever the human soul is crossing a threshold or boundary, the Angelica provides protection and direction. A truly sacred oil!

Basil
Ocimum basilicum

Considered a king among plants, Basil was probably an ancient anointing oil for kings. It has a characteristically hot and spicy scent, and is generally used as a tonic and stimulant. Basil has a definite yang quality and is said to be ruled by the planet Mars or the constellation Scorpio. The symptoms which Basil treats range from chest infections and respiratory problems to headaches and mental fatigue. However, the underlying attribute of Basil is that it helps ground and pull together. As its name implies, it is a base remedy which especially heals the lower chakras and unites them with the more spiritual centers.

Bergamot
Citrus bergamia

The bergamot tree belongs to the same family as the orange tree and the essential oil, as in most citrus varieties, is expressed from the fresh peel of the fruit.  The oil is emerald green in color, and smells spicier than lemon but with a similar, citrus quality.  The aroma is familiar from its use as a flavoring in Earl Gray tea.

Has a powerful uplifting and refreshing action.  When applied in skin and body care is an antiseptic and can be used as an application for acne and other skin conditions.  Bergamot blends well with most essences and is a popular top note in perfumery.  Commonly used in toiletries to refresh and relax.  In massage it can stimulate or soothe depending on the oils with which it is mixed.

Cedarwood
Cedrus atlantica

This oil is richly fragrant, with a deep, woodsy, balsamic aroma. The Cedarwood has an extremely calming and grounding influence and can be used by itself, or in conjunction with other cousins like Juniper. Cedarwood has a beneficial effect on many respiratory conditions and is valued both as a tonic and an antiseptic. Cedarwood is also valued for hair and scalp regeneration, especially for hair loss and dandruff. One wonderfully fragrant way to use Cedarwood is to rub it into wooden drawers and closets for a cedar chest smell that cleanses and purifies as well as protects clothes from moths (can also be combined with a small amount of Lavender for this purpose).

Chamomile (Roman)
Anthemis noblis

The pleasant, apple-like scent of the Chamomile has a calming and soothing presence. Use the Chamomile diluted in a carrier oil for the face and other sensitive skin areas. The Chamomile is an excellent child's remedy, indicated for colic and emotional upsets. The oil can also be used for internal inflammatory conditions, flatulence, and menstrual tension and pain. Use Chamomile in bath therapy for insomnia and to heal nervous tension. For chronic digestive complaints, one can combine Chamomile and Yarrow essential oils in a base oil and massage each night into the stomach area.

Cinnamon (Leaf)
Cinnamomum zeylanicum

This oil has a warm, spicy, penetrating scent with a wide variety of uses. Cinnamon is one of the oldest spices known and was widely used and noted in all ancient herbals and pharmacopoeias. Cinnamon is especially valued for its antiseptic and stimulant qualities and can be included in many herbal formulas to ward off colds and flus. Cinnamon is also a fine oil for environmental formulas, purifying and rejuvenating, while creating a congenial, pleasing atmosphere. Consider adding a small amount of Cinnamon to many aromatherapy blends; it will instantly warm and invigorate, adding an exciting top note.

Clary Sage
Salvia sclarea

Our favorite of the sage oils, Clary Sage has a nutty aroma with a pleasant floral undertone. It is an extremely relaxing, almost euphoric oil, which is best used at the end of the day. Many people report Clary Sage to have evocative, even aphrodisiac qualities. However, Clary Sage can dull or stupefy the consciousness when over-used. It has many warming properties which make it an ideal candidate for massage oil blends and stress-related formulas.

Coconut Oil
Cocos nucifera

This oil has the aroma of a freshly cracked coconut.  Coconut oil is antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial.  You simply have to witness what it does for the skin.  It softens and moisturizes, prevents wrinkles and sagging, and promotes a healthy complexion.  It is an antioxidant so it protects the body from free radical damage and prevents premature aging

Cypress
Cupressus sempervirens

A tall, conical, evergreen tree, it originated in the East but is popularly grown throughout the Mediterranean area, especially Algeria and Southern France.  The essence is obtained by the distillation of the leaves, twigs and cones of the tree.  Clear,  pale yellow or green, it has a refreshing, spicy fragrance, reminiscent of pine needles. 
Most noted for its astringent  and antispasmodic qualities, it can be used for circulatory conditions, colds, coughs, flu, menstrual and menopausal problems.    It also acts as a sedative to soothe nervous tension.  The astringent properties make it well suited for use in cleansers for oily skin.

Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus globulus

The silvery, blue-green leaves produce a pale yellow oil which has a cool, camphorous smell.  The fresh leaves give a rich yield  of highly potent essence, one of the most versatile in aromatherapy.  The principal constituent of the oil is the  antiseptic eucalyptol.  Combined with its anti-inflammatory properties, eucalyptus oil is particularly helpful in asthma, bronchitis, flu, sinusitis, skin infections, rheumatism and sores. It has a cooling effect on body temperature, reduces fever and is also a remedy for muscular aches and pains.

Fennel
Foeniculum vulgare

This oil imparts a very pleasant, licorice-like aroma, which can be very stimulating to the senses. Fennel oil has a long and salutary list of uses. It is an excellent carminative and digestive remedy which can quickly dispel nausea, flatulence, ingestion and colic. Fennel is also known as a cleansing diuretic and can help with many forms of fluid retention or urinary tract infection. Fennel oil should be strongly considered by massage therapists and other healers who are working with cellulite problems. Fennel has a powerful ability to remove toxic wastes from the skin and is widely used by many European health clinics in this way. In addition to therapy with Fennel essential oil, Fennel tea can be consumed several times per day.

Frankincense
Boswellia thurifera

Frankincense also known as olibanum was used by the ancient Egyptians.  They ranked it along side precious stones as a valuable commodity.  The resin from a small tree grown in Arabia, Africa, and China is steam distilled into a spicy essential oil with camphor undertones that becomes lemony when mixed with myrrh.  Indispensable in skin care, this oil has long been used to preserve a youthful appearance and eradicate wrinkles.

Gardenia
Gardenia augusta

The white waxy flowers create an essential oil that is strongly fragrant and floral.  Gardenia’s medicinal properties were first described in Traditional Chinese medicine during the Han dynasty(AD25-220).   It has antibacterial and antifungal effects.  The herb has been know to lower fever and blood pressure, stop bleeding, stimulate bile flow and promotes overall healing.  Externally use for wounds, sprains and skin inflammation.

Geranium
Pelargonium graveolens

A beautiful pale green oil with a sweet fresh scent, often used in combination with other oils to help highlight and enhance formulas. Geranium is a balancer, helping to regulate hormonal functions and various glandular secretions. Recently, many immune strengthening qualities have also been attributed to the Geranium. An indispensable oil with many helpmate qualities in the aromatherapy palette.

Ginger
Zingiber officinale

A very fiery oil which acts as a preventative against many of the cold symptoms of winter. Ginger is beneficial for many stomach ailments, such as cramping, nausea, or indigestion. It is a most useful travel remedy for these purposes. Ginger is also an extremely valuable tonic for the nervous system, helping to ignite or quicken the consciousness.

Jasmine
Jasminum officinalis (enfleurage)

Jasmine is a very elegant, highly exotic essential oil. It has a warming, embracing quality, and can be helpful for certain kinds of depression and anxiety, especially when there is a need to become more relaxed and receptive.

Jasmine is known to heal both male and female reproductive problems. It is a costly ingredient in some of the finest perfumes. Jasmine can also be used in skin care and cosmetic preparations, providing a very sweet, softening note. Jasmine is an excellent oil to consider in subtle body healing, for it helps to open and relax the higher psychic centers. Jasmine combines easily with many other essential oils, helping to unify and harmonize the entire formula.

Juniper
Juniperus communis

The invigorating scent of Juniper is a pleasure not to be missed. Juniper is an excellent detoxifier and has been used for centuries in sick rooms and in hospitals to ward off contagious diseases. Juniper is an outstanding bath remedy and combines beautifully with Lavender, for a cleansing, refreshing experience. Juniper is a remedy par excellence for older people – several drops in an oil base along with other essential oils like Palmarosa is excellent for rejuvenating aging skin. The inclusion of Juniper in massage oils helps to stimulate, vitalize, and warm the body. Consider including it along with Rosemary for many older people's massage oil formulas.

Lavender
Lavandulaofficinalis

One of the most versatile, universally applicable essential oils. Lavender oil is especially revered as a nerve tonic and for help with nervous afflictions like migraine headaches, when it can be gently rubbed into the temples and forehead. Lavender baths are an ideal way to de-stress from a tense and busy day. Consider Lavender in birthing rooms, in sick rooms, and wherever an antiseptic as well as calming influence is needed. Lavender has many cleansing and purifying qualities, while at the same time relaxing and balancing the nervous system. Those who love life in the fast lane should always carry a bottle of Lavender in the purse or briefcase. The oil immediately dispels nervous stress and feelings of overwhelm. Lavender is one of the outstanding all-purpose oils in the aromatherapy repertoire.

Lemon
Citrus limon

With its refreshing, clean scent, Lemon oil is a valuable tonic, especially helpful for the digestive system and for neutralizing excessive acidity. Lemon is a good astringent for the skin as well as a good haemostatic, helping to stop bleeding cuts. Lemon oil provides a very clean, pure note to many aromatherapy formulas. Lemon oil is also an excellent lymphatic stimulant, and can be used to treat cellulite, obesity, and water retention.

Lemongrass
Cymbopogon citratus

The fresh, cleansing aroma of the Lemongrass makes it an excellent household remedy. Keep a bottle handy in the laundry room, and add it during the rinse cycle for a freshly scented batch of laundry. Add Lemongrass to dish soap, liquid handsoap, or any variety of household cleansers or furniture oils. Lemongrass is a natural sanitizer that will provide a clean, purifying aroma throughout your home. Lemongrass also works as an insect repellant and can be used when bathing pets or can be put in an Aromatherapy lamp during the summer. Of course, Lemongrass adds a fine, lemony note to any number of aromatherapy blends. A truly versatile and indispensable oil!

Lilac
Ceanothus americanus

The Cherokee people of North America used C. americanus  externally to treat skin cancers and sores.  An astringent cleansing oil that is expectorant, relaxes spasms, has a tonic effect on the circulatory and lymphatic systems. Effective for healing inflammatory skin conditions. A wonderfully light floral scent that is also soothing to the nerves.

Marjoram
Origanum majorana

A very refined, yet warm and deep aroma exudes from the Marjoram. It has sedative properties, and combines well with remedies such as Lavender. Marjoram has the capacity for working quite deeply into the metabolic system and can be helpful as a womb remedy, and for general female health and harmony. Please note, however, that Marjoram can cause adverse reactions during pregnancy, and should be avoided at that time. It also has many analgesic properties, and works well in massage oil formulas.

Myrrh
Commiphora myrrha

Myrrh oil is steamed distilled from the resin of C. Myrrh. Among the ancient high cultures myrrh was a luxury commodity.  In antiquity this resin was primarily used in cosmetics and perfumes.  The 18th Dynasty Egyptian Queen Hatshepsut is reported to have rubbed myrrh on her legs to make them beautiful and fragrant.  It was one of the chief ingredients in three famous cosmetic preparations of classical times: Egyptian perfume, Mendesian ointment, and another substance named Mageleion.  Myrrh oil is still used in skin care today for its unrivaled benefits in revitalizing aging and wrinkled skin.  It is anti-inflammatory and expectorant.  Myrrh will ease bronchitis, coughs and colds.  Good for digestive problems, infections and skin conditions.

Neroli (Orange Blossom)
Citrus aurantium

Made exclusively from the white blossoms of the orange, Neroli oil is more refined and sweetly exquisite than regular Orange oil. It makes a wonderful fragrance, and is also used for its sedative, anti-depressant qualities in insomnia, hysteria, and other states of anxiety. A wonderful way to use Neroli is to extend a small amount into a cream or oil base, and rub on a pulse point, or use as a facial. Neroli is especially beneficial to very sensitive skin. A very rare and exalted substance!

Orange
Citrus sinensis

Orange oil is made from the fruit of the orange. It exudes a warm, well-rounded aroma with a feeling of joy in it. Orange oil carries a quality of sunshine and exuberance, and is often used as an anti-depressant. Orange oil is inexpensive, and can be used delightfully and liberally in aroma lamps, steam baths, and so forth. It blends beautifully with other citrus scents.

Palmarosa
Cymbopogon martini

This oil exudes a fresh, rose-like scent that makes it a favorite in many aromatherapy blends. Palmarosa is receiving increasing attention by cosmetologists for its hydrating and moisturizing abilities. It re-establishes the physiological balance of the skin, while providing a calming, refreshing aroma. Consider extending several drops of Palmarosa into a creme base and using the formula as a nightly skin balm. Extend Palmarosa in an oil base along with other essential oils like Sandalwood for a skin rejuvenating formula to be used all over the body or in bath water.

Passion Flower
Passiflora incarnate

A light sweet smelling floral oil that contains alkaloids, glycosides, and flavonoids.  Very powerful for relief in nervous tension, anxiety, insomnia, irritability, tension headache, asthma, irritable bowl syndrome and premenstrual tension.

Patchouli
Pogostemon patchouli

This oil has a richly evocative and psychically stimulating aroma. Patchouli oil is often included in many fine perfumery blends. Its strong, rather sweet and musty fragrance can be intriguing when used sparingly or can be sedative and even invasive when over-used. Although popularly regarded only for its fragrant qualities, Patchouli is an essential part of all Oriental pharmacopoeias where it is used for its antiseptic, decongestant, and fungicidal properties. Patchouli has also been proven effective for many skin care programs and is known for its cell regeneration capacities.

Peppermint
Mentha piperita

This oil is a well-known remedy for digestive complaints, and is recommended for use in massaging the stomach and abdomen. Peppermint oil is simultaneously hot and cold and it can stimulate warmth as well as balance feverish conditions and sweating.

Peppermint can freshen the breath and in fact is helpful for the voice. Many singing and speech coaches recommend Peppermint for bringing clarity and tone to the voice. Don't forget to have Peppermint handy on travels - just the smell itself can often bring instant relief from nausea.

Rose
Rosa damascena

Also known as attar of Rose, or Rose otto. This is the undisputed Queen of the essential oils. Rose is the crown jewel in Nature's aromatherapy treasure chest. Immensely precious, rose oil is an indispensable healing agent to be used without hesitation from infancy to old age. The Rose helps us to remember our connection with the Earth, and the forces of human love. One of its most rewarding uses is in a creme base, massaged lovingly into the heart and chest region.

Rose is revered as a women's remedy and generally helps to stabilize and balance many reproductive ailments. The Rose heals and soothes many conditions resulting from the stress of modern living, or during prolonged bouts of illness. Rose oil is exceptionally rejuvenating and highly beneficial to the skin. A pleasant and easy form of use is to keep a misting bottle handy, and lightly mist over the face and entire body. Rose oil is an excellent humectant, skin toner, and anti-inflammatory agent. Rose is also a highly favored sacramental and ritual oil for ceremony and meditation.
Please note: Pure attar of rose, which is steam-distilled, will congeal in colder temperatures. Simply run warm water over the bottle of oil for a minute to restore fluidity

Rose Oil Blend
Attar of Rose With Jojoba Oil

Because Rose oil is so precious and costly, many may feel prohibited from buying even a small quantity of it. Pure Rose oil is extremely concentrated and is most sensibly diluted in an oil base. We have chosen jojoba oil, known for its longevity as well as neutrality. You will find this form of the Rose oil sweetly fragrant as well as affordable. Enjoy!

Rosemary
Rosmarinus officinalis

An absolutely basic essential oil, Rosemary has a warming, penetrating fragrance that is especially beneficial for strengthening the central nervous system. Rosemary is a good analgesic in massage oils, excellent applied in baths for sluggish circulation, and as a skin and hair tonic. Rosemary is an awakening oil, and is especially indicated for the early morning bath or shower, helping to incarnate and vitalize. A favorite, old fashioned way to use Rosemary is to apply a few drops directly to the scalp before brushing the hair. (Alternatively, you can apply the oil to your comb or brush.) Also, don't forget to consider Rosemary in tandem with Eucalyptus as a cold and flu vaporizer, and as a generally indicated remedy for elderly complaints such as arthritis and rheumatism.

Rosewood
Aniba roseaodora

The sweetly floral, slightly woodsy flavor of Rosewood makes it a favorite of many aroma therapists. Rosewood contributes a valuable middle note to many aromatherapy formulas, helping to integrate other aromas and round off the sharp edges of more piercing essential oils. Rosewood is a favorite for aroma lamps, adding just the right calming and relaxing note to a home or therapeutic environment. Rosewood is also highly regarded as a skin care oil and can be extended and blended very successfully with many creme and oil formulas.

Sandalwood
Santalum album

A woodsy, sweet fragrance, with a spicy oriental undertone, Sandalwood has been used since ancient times for religious ceremonies and was a key ingredient in many cosmetics. It is nourishing for the skin, as a warm compress or in a vegetable oil base. Sandalwood is a benign and soothing oil which can be worn simply for its pleasing fragrance. Using Sandalwood in an aromatherapy lamp creates a wonderfully mellow atmosphere that many healers favor for their therapy rooms. Sandalwood combines favorably with other oils, such as Rose, Juniper, and Ylang Ylang. We carry only the highest quality Mysore Sandalwood.

Tea-Tree
Melaleuca alternifolia

Rapidly gaining attention as one of finest natural antiseptics, this oil has a decidedly medicinal aroma, and is refreshing in vaporizers or saunas. It can be applied directly on the skin for athlete's foot, fungus, infections under the nails, acne, cold sores, or boils. It is also an excellent inhalant for chest congestion, coughs, and painful sinuses; as a gargle for sore throats; or a mouth wash for bad breath, plaque, sore gums, or mouth ulcers. Tea-Tree oil is receiving acclaim for its extremely therapeutic role in periodontal conditions. This oil is reported to control and even reverse many gum infections. It is ideal to use a cotton swab dipped in pure Tea Tree oil to massage the gums on a daily basis. A toothpick dipped in Tea Tree and Myrrh oils can also be used to clean and stimulate the gums. Please note: Tea Tree oil no relationship to the tea plant used as a beverage.

Thyme Linalol
Thymus vulgaris

The best of the many thyme oils available, it has more clarity and lightness, and balances out the heavier, intense aspects of the Thyme. Thyme is named for its relation to the thymus gland, and is an important remedy for strengthening the immune system. It is an excellent pulmonary disinfectant and it also stimulates the circulation very effectively. Many massage practitioners favor a small amount of Thyme Linalol in their body oil formulas, especially for those with environmental sensitivity and immune dysfunction.

Vanilla
Vanilla planifolia

Vanilla oil is warm, soothing and an aphrodisiac.  Makes a dynamic and delicious massage oil.  The aroma will almost always remind you of mother, home cooking and baked goods, and it will be calming, soothing and stimulating.

Yarrow
Achillea millefolium

A very exquisite and rare essential oil with a bright and clear – almost tart – aroma. The essential oil is a beautiful deep blue color, due to its azulene content. Yarrow oil is an indispensable remedy for all healers who are doing subtle body work. It opens and clears psychic channels, and generally brings more light and integrity into the aura. Yarrow oil is strongly indicated for many forms of environmental sensitivity and allergic or immune dysfunction. It is especially beneficial massaged into the solar plexus or lightly applied to the crown. One of the most effective and easy ways to use the Yarrow oil is in a mister (either alone or in combination with other indicated oils). A full body misting of the Yarrow keeps the aura vital and protects it from disturbance. Yarrow is an excellent essential oil to consider when traveling or when spending a great deal of time in crowded places where psychic contamination can drain and devitalize the aura. The Yarrow Special Formula, from the FES flower essence line, should also be taken internally for this same purpose.

Ylang Ylang
Canaga odorata

The rich floral, supremely exotic aroma of Ylang Ylang is immensely appealing. In fact, the Ylang Ylang has an almost euphoric quality and is used for treating many states of nervous tension, insomnia and hyperactivity. Ylang Ylang has been clinically used to slow down over-rapid breathing and heartbeat, and is widely believed to have beneficial effects on high blood pressure. Ylang Ylang is also used widely in perfumery and cosmetics. It has a tonic effect for the hair and scalp and helps to rebalance oily skin. Ylang Ylang is also reputed to have aphrodisiac and sedative qualities, largely for its ability to calm and center those who are overly anxious and tension-ridden. Ylang Ylang can be extensively added to many aromatherapy formulas, imparting a fine floral note.

 

Pure

Special Offers


FREE Shipping on all orders over $75.00

20% off coupon with every purchase for next purchase


Most Popular Products


Tropical Greetings Soap

Natural Perfection’s Lotion

Arnica Cream

Pampered Feet Kit


Home    |    Our Story    |    Gift Baskets    |     Contact Us    |   Where To Buy    |    Legal

all natural

© Copyright 2008 Christine's Concoctions, Inc All rights reserved.